Is Tablas Fresca Farmstand Original Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS, FRESH CILANTRO, SALT, WATER, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, BEET POWDER (COLOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check Tablas Fresca Farmstand Original Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking