Is Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- vitamins a
- 270
- 471
- +3 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Water, Plant Sterols Esters (Plant Sterols 8%), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 from Soybean, 471), Acidity Regulator (270), Preservative (202), Vitamins A and D, Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour
Check Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
SMUCKER'S, SQUEEZE, REDUCED SUGAR, STRAWBERRY REDUCED SUGAR SPREAD
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Where to buy
Tablelands Health Smart Reduced Cholesterol Spread 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


