Is Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of spices, tomato, modified food starch, garlic, whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly spicy ranch-style sauce with smooth, pourable texture and a balanced tangy finish. Reviewers frequently note its consistent heat, versatile use as a dip, drizzle, or condiment, and suitability for tacos, burritos, fries, and sandwiches. Packaging ease and crowd-pleasing flavor are commonly mentioned by many customers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Buttermilk", Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Tomato*, Modified Food Starch, Garlic *, Whey (from Milk), Garlic Juice, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Disodium In�sinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives, *dried. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingDressingToppingSandwich