Is Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A creamy, mildly spicy ranch-style sauce with smooth, pourable texture and a balanced tangy finish. Reviewers frequently note its consistent heat, versatile use as a dip, drizzle, or condiment, and suitability for tacos, burritos, fries, and sandwiches. Packaging ease and crowd-pleasing flavor are commonly mentioned by many customers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of spices, tomato, modified food starch, garlic, whey
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
contains less than 2% of spices, tomato, modified food starch, garlic, whey
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, mildly spicy ranch-style sauce with smooth, pourable texture and a balanced tangy finish. Reviewers frequently note its consistent heat, versatile use as a dip, drizzle, or condiment, and suitability for tacos, burritos, fries, and sandwiches. Packaging ease and crowd-pleasing flavor are commonly mentioned by many customers in reviews.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Buttermilk", Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Tomato*, Modified Food Starch, Garlic *, Whey (from Milk), Garlic Juice, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Disodium In�sinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives, *dried. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


