Is Taco Bell Spicy Ranchero Sauce, 8 Fl Oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • from milk
  • whey
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whey (From Milk), Vinegar, Buttermilk, Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Tomato, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Garlic Juice, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As ,Dried, Contains Milk, Egg

Check Taco Bell Spicy Ranchero Sauce, 8 Fl Oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Spicy Ranchero Sauce, 8 Fl Oz Bottle is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking