Is Taco Hard and Soft Shell Dinner Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and
  • soybean

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Old El Paso Hard & Soft Taco Dinner Kits are complete taco dinner kits that are perfect for any busy evening. Each kit includes six flour tortillas, six crunchy taco shells, taco seasoning, and taco sauce. The taco shells in the kit are different, with some being hard and others being soft. These kits have been enjoyed by people for over 80 years, as Old El Paso has been making Mexican-inspired flavors for that long. People really like these taco kits and think they are great. The tacos can be prepared in about 20 minutes, providing a quick and convenient meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm, High Monounsaturated Canola And/or Soybean), Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Wheat Starch, Amylase, Xylanase, Hard Shells: Yellow Corn Flour (With Hydrated Lime), Palm Oil, Salt, Taco Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Green Chili Pepper, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Taco Seasoning: Chili Pepper, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Extract, Contains Wheat

Check Taco Hard and Soft Shell Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taco Hard and Soft Shell Dinner Kit is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch