Is Taco Meal Kit with Grilled Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • made with no gluten-containing - cilantro lime chicken thighs
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzymes
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Cilantro Lime Chicken Thighs (Chicken, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Extra Virgin Olive), Water, Garlic, Cultured Sugar, Cilantro, Salt, Vinegar, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Asorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Coloring (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Asorbic Acid, Celery Seed Extracts, Natural Flavors), Green Cabbage, Carrots, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder)), Roasted Tomato Salsa (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Roasted Tomato Puree, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onion, 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor), Lime Crema (Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Lime Juice, Salt), Lime, Tajin Classic Seasoning With Lime (Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Lime Juice, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking))

Check Taco Meal Kit with Grilled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Taco Meal Kit with Grilled Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoDipping