Is Taco Meal Kit with Grilled Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Cilantro Lime Chicken Thighs (Chicken, Vegetable Oils (Canola, Extra Virgin Olive), Water, Garlic, Cultured Sugar, Cilantro, Salt, Vinegar, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice, Asorbic Acid), Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Coloring (Turmeric, Beet Juice), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Asorbic Acid, Celery Seed Extracts, Natural Flavors), Green Cabbage, Carrots, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder)), Roasted Tomato Salsa (Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Roasted Tomato Puree, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onion, 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor), Lime Crema (Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Lime Juice, Salt), Lime, Tajin Classic Seasoning With Lime (Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Lime Juice, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking))

Check Taco Meal Kit with Grilled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Taco Meal Kit with Grilled Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoDipping