No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Taco savory protein bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA FIBER, MILK PROTEIN CRISPS (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), UNSWEETENED PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TOMATO POWDER, HOT CHILI POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, CILANTRO, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, MEDITERRANEAN SPICE EXTRACT

Check Taco savory protein bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Taco savory protein bar | Spoonful