Is TACO SEASONING MIX Vegan?

Description
A savory, mildly spicy blend with a warm, aromatic profile and a fine, granular texture that mixes evenly into cooked proteins, beans, and vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, soups, and dips; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy incorporation, and versatility, though a minority mention a tendency toward pronounced saltiness occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly spicy blend with a warm, aromatic profile and a fine, granular texture that mixes evenly into cooked proteins, beans, and vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, soups, and dips; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy incorporation, and versatility, though a minority mention a tendency toward pronounced saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND PAPRIKA), ONION, WHEY (MILK), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, POTATO STARCH AND CITRIC ACID.
Check TACO SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TACO SEASONING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


