Is Tacodeli Queso Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a whole pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • processed cheese

grade a whole pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Enzymes), Milk (grade A Whole Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Tomato, Water, Onion, Serrano Pepper, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic, Cilantro. Contains Milk. Manufactured in a facility that processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Tacodeli Queso Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping