Is TACOMA BOYS, HONEY-MUSTARD RUB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey granules

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEMERARA SUGAR, HONEY GRANULES, (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), MUSTARD, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, DIJON MUSTARD, (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), SODIUM DIACETATE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, & SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check TACOMA BOYS, HONEY-MUSTARD RUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking