Is TACOMA BOYS, ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy bean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY BEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC MIX (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON TO PREVENT CAKING), HYDROLYZED RICE MALTODEXTRIN DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO.1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), CANE SUGAR XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND WITH LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check TACOMA BOYS, ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping