Is TACOMA BOYS, ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • cane sugar xanthan gum
  • natural flavor with not more than 2% silicon to prevent caking

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY BEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC MIX (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON TO PREVENT CAKING), HYDROLYZED RICE MALTODEXTRIN DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO.1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), CANE SUGAR XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR AND WITH LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check TACOMA BOYS, ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping