Is TACOMA BOYS, WALLA WALLA SWEET ONION & POPPYSEED DRESSING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, WATER), ONION, SALT, ONION POWDER, POPPYSEEDS, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, EDTA, ERYTHORBIC ACID AND WITH LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check TACOMA BOYS, WALLA WALLA SWEET ONION & POPPYSEED DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVinegarySavory
Texture
OilyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping