Is TACOS, GREEN CHILE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pepper jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, OR PALM OILS], MARGARINE, LEAVENING [CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, RICE FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT], CITRIC ACID), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CITRIC ACID, STARCH COREANDER, SPICES), FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TIC GUM (ACACIA, AGAR, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR, KONJAC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, TARA GUM).
Check TACOS, GREEN CHILE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TACOS, GREEN CHILE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


