Is Taffy Assorted Flavors Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • egg albumin
  • natural and artificial flavors

egg albumin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, sugar, hydrogenated coconut oil, invert sugar, egg albumin, contains 1% or less of: citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, salt, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains: tree nuts (coconut), eggs, soy. Allergy warning: Manufactured on shared equipment with milk. Packaged in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, and wheat.

Check Taffy Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go