Is Taffy cupcake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- mono & diglycerides
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Food Starch - Modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lecithin, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Canthan Bum, Guar Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Color Added Incl, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bonzoate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Tartaric Acid
Check Taffy cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taffy cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


