Is Taffy cupcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Food Starch - Modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lecithin, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Canthan Bum, Guar Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Color Added Incl, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bonzoate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Tartaric Acid

Check Taffy cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go