Is Taffy cupcake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • food starch - modified
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Food Starch - Modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lecithin, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Canthan Bum, Guar Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Color Added Incl, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bonzoate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Tartaric Acid

Check Taffy cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go