Is Taffy cupcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono & diesters of fats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • +6 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Food Starch - Modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Distilled Monoglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lecithin, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Canthan Bum, Guar Gum, Icing: Sugar, Shortening Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Color Added Incl, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bonzoate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Tartaric Acid

Check Taffy cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go