Is Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- evaporated milk
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Egg Whites, Malic Acid, Cocoa, Citric Acid, Evaporated Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40)
Check Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
COCONUT PINEAPPLE ZERO SUGAR NATURALLY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, COCONUT PINEAPPLE
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Maranatha No Stir Creamy Natural No Sugar or Salt Added California Almond Butte
Where to buy
Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


