Is Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- evaporated milk
- egg whites
- natural and artificial flavor
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Egg Whites, Malic Acid, Cocoa, Citric Acid, Evaporated Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40)
Check Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
COCONUT PINEAPPLE ZERO SUGAR NATURALLY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, COCONUT PINEAPPLE
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Maranatha No Stir Creamy Natural No Sugar or Salt Added California Almond Butte
Where to buy
Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


