Is Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Egg Whites, Malic Acid, Cocoa, Citric Acid, Evaporated Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40)
Check Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
COCONUT PINEAPPLE ZERO SUGAR NATURALLY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, COCONUT PINEAPPLE
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Maranatha No Stir Creamy Natural No Sugar or Salt Added California Almond Butte
Where to buy
Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


