Is Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol Syrup, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Egg Whites, Malic Acid, Cocoa, Citric Acid, Evaporated Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40)
Check Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
COCONUT PINEAPPLE ZERO SUGAR NATURALLY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, COCONUT PINEAPPLE
BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER CHESTNUTS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS & WATER
Maranatha No Stir Creamy Natural No Sugar or Salt Added California Almond Butte
Where to buy
Taffy Town, Sugar Free Salt Water Taffy (2 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


