Is TAGO, EVE'S SECRET, BUTTER BISCUITS WITH APPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavouring
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GB CRUNCHY BUTTER BISCUITS WITH APPLE PIECES (7%). INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (13%), APPLE FLAVORED PIECES (7%) [GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), SUGAR, WHEAT FIBER, PALM FAT, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING, ANTIOXIDANT (ASCORBIC ACID], MARGARINE [RAPE OILS, PALM FATS, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOYA LECITHIN, SALT, SORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (BUTTER), ANNATTO COLOUR], EGGS, GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SPICES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (APPLE), SALT.

Check TAGO, EVE'S SECRET, BUTTER BISCUITS WITH APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoDipping