Is Tahira Chicken Sandwich Slices with Hot Pepper Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry (50%), Water, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate), Salt, Soy Protein, Stabilizers (Carrageenan, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan), Species, Preservatives (Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check Tahira Chicken Sandwich Slices with Hot Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tahira Chicken Sandwich Slices with Hot Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep