Is Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat, soy, milksauce: water, tomato paste, rice vinegar, corn starch, soy sauce
  • wheat flour
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: Cabbage, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Vermicelli (Water, Green Mung Beans), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Ginger, Celery Seed, Smoky Chicken Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Whey, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sesame Seed Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, WRAPPER: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt.. Prefried In Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILKSAUCE: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, and Salt), Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Juice (Color) and Extractives of Paprika, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors CONTAINS: Soy, Wheat.

Check Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep