Is Tai Pei Chicken Potstickers Chicken and Vegetable Dumplings With Dipping Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour, corn starch, soybean oil
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch

wheat flour, corn starch, soybean oil

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen potstickers offer a savory, tender filling with a thin, chewy wrapper and crisped edges when pan-seared; included dipping sauce adds a sweet-salty tang. Commonly used as quick weeknight entrées, appetizers, or party food. Reviewers cite easy preparation and crisp texture, though some report uneven filling distribution and sauce portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Chicken Stock, Water, Spice, Sugar, Sesame Seed Oil, Soybean Oil, Salt.wrapper: Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil. Ingredients: Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Molasses, Caramel Color), Sugar, Vinegar, Chili Sauce (jalapeno Puree, Chili Flake, Crushed Garlic, Vegetable Oil [contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil], Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Cottonseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, And Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative. Contains Wheat And Soy.

Check Tai Pei Chicken Potstickers Chicken and Vegetable Dumplings With Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tai Pei Chicken Potstickers Chicken and Vegetable Dumplings With Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDippingLunch
Gluten Free? Tai Pei Chicken Potstickers Chicken and Vegetable Dumplings With Dipping Sauce | Spoonful