Is Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- chicken broth
- cooked chicken powder
- chicken fat
- smoky chicken seasoning
- chicken
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- natural smoke flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.
Ingredients
FILLING: Cabbage, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Vermicelli (Water, Green Mung Beans), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Ginger, Celery Seed, Smoky Chicken Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Whey, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sesame Seed Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, WRAPPER: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt.. Prefried In Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILKSAUCE: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, and Salt), Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Juice (Color) and Extractives of Paprika, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors CONTAINS: Soy, Wheat.
Check Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


