Is Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- cooked chicken powder
- chicken fat
- smoky chicken seasoning
- chicken
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- natural smoke flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.
Ingredients
FILLING: Cabbage, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Vermicelli (Water, Green Mung Beans), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Ginger, Celery Seed, Smoky Chicken Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Whey, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sesame Seed Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, WRAPPER: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt.. Prefried In Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILKSAUCE: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, and Salt), Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Juice (Color) and Extractives of Paprika, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors CONTAINS: Soy, Wheat.
Check Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


