Is Tai Pei Vegetable Egg Rolls, 24 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy outer shell and savory filling create a contrast in texture; reheated in an oven or air fryer yields best crunch while microwave reheating may produce sogginess. Commonly served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience, crispness when cooked, occasional flavor variability reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy outer shell and savory filling create a contrast in texture; reheated in an oven or air fryer yields best crunch while microwave reheating may produce sogginess. Commonly served as an appetizer, snack, or party finger food with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience, crispness when cooked, occasional flavor variability reported.
Ingredients
Filler: Cabbage, Carrots, Vermicelli (Water, Green Mung Beans), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bamboo Shoot, Shiitake Mushroom, Green Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Long Grain Rice, Yeast Extract Modified Food Starch, Celery Seed, Sugar, Salt, Wrapper: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains Less Than 2%: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Prefried In Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sauce: Water, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Juice (Color), Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors
Check Tai Pei Vegetable Egg Rolls, 24 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tai Pei Vegetable Egg Rolls, 24 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Where to buy
Tai Pei Vegetable Egg Rolls, 24 oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


