Is Taifun Organic Feto Natural Fermented Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans 55
  • soya
  • tofu 98

soybeans 55

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu* 98% (Soybeans* 55%, Water, Coagulating Agents: Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Vegan Yogurt Culture: Str. Thermophilus, *Organically Grown Ingredients

Check Taifun Organic Feto Natural Fermented Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taifun Organic Feto Natural Fermented Tofu is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSnacking