Is TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). COCKTAIL SAUCE - WATER, TOMATO, SUGAR, HORSERADISH (PARSNIPS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, HORSERADISH, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, KETCHUP SEASONING (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE CHILI, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CLOVES.
Check TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


