Is TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). COCKTAIL SAUCE - WATER, TOMATO, SUGAR, HORSERADISH (PARSNIPS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, HORSERADISH, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, KETCHUP SEASONING (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE CHILI, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CLOVES.
Check TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
TAIL-ON SHRIMP WITH COCKTAIL SAUCE, COCKTAIL SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole


