Is TAIT FARM FOODS, TOMATO BRUSCHETTA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOCAL TOMATOES, KALAMATA OLIVES, ROASTED REDBELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CAPERS, GRANULATED GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE.

Check TAIT FARM FOODS, TOMATO BRUSCHETTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnackingSalad