Is Tajín Chocolatey Gummy Bears Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk confectionery

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gummy Bears (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color [FD&C Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1]), Milk Confectionery (Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil], Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor), Tajín® Clásico Seasoning (Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Citric Acid)

Check Tajín Chocolatey Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySaltyTangyCitrus
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go