Is Tajin Regular Snack Sauce Medium Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat, tangy-spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to season fruit, chips, popcorn, vegetables, and tacos. Consumers frequently note its bright, zesty flavor and versatile pairing with snacks; reviews also mention convenient portability while a minority cite variable heat perception and occasional packaging or dispensing issues and pricing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Contains 0.5% or less of Dehydrated Lime Juice, Acetic Acid, Starch, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tajin Regular Snack Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tajin Regular Snack Sauce Medium is available at 3 retailers

TargetIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySaltyAcidic
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingSnacking