Is Tajubo Yummy Gummy Candy Sushi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- gelatin
- xanthan gum
- carbon dioxide
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sushi Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Modified Starch, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Colors (fd&c Blue No.1, Fd&c Red No.40, Fd&c Yellow No.6, Fd&c Yellow No.5), Caramel Color. Popping Candy: Sugar, Lactose, Glucose Syrup, Carbon Dioxide, Artificial Colors (fd&c Yellow No.5, Fd&c Blue No.1), Artificial Flavor (apple). Gel Candy: Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Water, Guar Gum, Aspartame (contains Phenylalanine), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Flavor (grape), Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Colors (fd&c Red No.40, Fd&c Blue No.1).
Check Tajubo Yummy Gummy Candy Sushi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tajubo Yummy Gummy Candy Sushi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


