Is Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- heavy cream
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Served Chilled This Classic Junmai Sake Offers A Very Fine Texture With Harmonious Aromas And Flavors Of Macadamia Nuts, Chai Spice (Cardamom, Nutmeg), Vanilla, Heavy Cream And Freshly Sliced Bread, Served At Room Temperature, Notes Of Mineral, Creme Fraiche, Sourdough Bread, Custard, Umami And Apples Emerge, When Warmed To Around 100O F, The Texture And Flavor Build, Bringing Out More Intense Umami While Still Retaining Softness Of Texture, Savory Elements Of Salted Custard, Cocoa Nib, Banana Bread, Toasted Nuts And Mineral Are Evident, Character: Smooth, Well Balanced And Full Body Dry/sweet: 3 (Medium Dry), Texture: Mild, Smooth Aroma: Mild, Complex Suggestions: Serving: Room Temperature To Warm Pairing Food: Mildly Seasoned Alcohol: 15%
Check Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Takara Sho Chiku Bai Classic Junmai Sake 750ml Alc. 15% Alc./Vol. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


