Is Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- it is premium white wine with natural plum flavor
- the plum flavor used for this product is based on ume
- a special plum cultivated in japan that has a tart flavor
it is premium white wine with natural plum flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Wine Base Takara Plum Is A Rich, Sweet And Aromatic Plum Wine Suitable As An Aperitif, The Plum Flavor Used For This Product Is Based On Ume, A Special Plum Cultivated In Japan That Has A Tart Flavor, It Is Premium White Wine With Natural Plum Flavor, Serve It Chilled Or On The Rocks, Alcohol: 12%
Check Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Apothic Red Blend Wine, California, 750ml Glass Bottle 13.5% ABV
Oliver Cherry Moscato Wine 750ml
Stella Rosa Watermelon Semi-Sweet Moscato Rose Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle, Piedmont, Italy
Oliver Blueberry Moscato Wine 750ml
Stella Rosa Stella Pink Semi-Sweet Rose Wine, 750ml Glass Bottle, Piedmont, Italy
Where to buy
Takara Umeshu Plum Flavored Wine 750ml 10% Alc./Vol is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Wine · Bottle


