Is Freja Chicken Bone Broth 500ml Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • free-range norwegian chicken
  • meaty chicken bones

free-range norwegian chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Meaty Chicken Bones*, Onion, Carrot, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, *Free-Range Norwegian Chicken

Check Freja Chicken Bone Broth 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freja Chicken Bone Broth 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep