Is TAKE THE CAKE FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, TAKE THE CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk solids
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

egg yolk solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk Solids, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Candy Specks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Colors (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)), Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto Color, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check TAKE THE CAKE FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, TAKE THE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TAKE THE CAKE FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, TAKE THE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking