Is Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Maize Starch, Natural Flavourings, Yeast, Salt (0.5%), Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Black Pepper (0.4%), Garlic Powder, Ginger, Raising Agents: Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Star Anise, Clove, Cinnamon, Parsley, Cayenne Chilli, Brown Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Extract

Check Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Pescatarian? Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g | Spoonful