Is Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- natural flavourings
- calcium chloride
- calcium carbonate
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mycoprotein (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Maize Starch, Natural Flavourings, Yeast, Salt (0.5%), Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Black Pepper (0.4%), Garlic Powder, Ginger, Raising Agents: Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Star Anise, Clove, Cinnamon, Parsley, Cayenne Chilli, Brown Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Extract
Check Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Piece


