Is Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rehydrated free range egg white
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavourings
  • calcium carbonate

rehydrated free range egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium acetate
natural flavourings
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mycoprotein (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Maize Starch, Natural Flavourings, Yeast, Salt (0.5%), Firming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Wheat Gluten, Potato Starch, Black Pepper (0.4%), Garlic Powder, Ginger, Raising Agents: Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar, Star Anise, Clove, Cinnamon, Parsley, Cayenne Chilli, Brown Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Extract

Check Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Quorn Salt & Pepper Tenders 240g | Spoonful