Is Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Garlic Purée (1%), Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping
Vegan? Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g | Spoonful