Is Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Garlic Purée (1%), Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Manini's Mini Pizza Crusts Gluten Free
Mini Pizza Crusts - 12oz/3ct - Market Pantry™
WHITE RECIPE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA TOPPED WITH SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ROMANO & ASIAGO CHEESES OVER CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE, WHITE RECIPE
THREE CHEESE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK THREE CHEESE WITH TOMATO SAUCE ON MINI PIZZA BAGELS, THREE CHEESE
About this product
Bread · Piece


