Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • leicester cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • red leicester cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

leicester cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Seasoned Beef Mince (7%) [Beef (76%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Beef Fat, Water, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)], Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Wheat Semolina, Burger Sauce Sachet (5%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Onions, Sugar, Horseradish, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cornflour, Dill, Salt, Turmeric, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Sunflower Oil], Gherkins (5%), Red Leicester Cheese [Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto; Norbixin)], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Onions, Semi Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Gluten, Paprika, Onion Powder, Basil, Oregano, Chilli Powder

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g | Spoonful