Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Seasoned Beef Mince (7%) [Beef (76%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Beef Fat, Water, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)], Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Wheat Semolina, Burger Sauce Sachet (5%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Onions, Sugar, Horseradish, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cornflour, Dill, Salt, Turmeric, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Sunflower Oil], Gherkins (5%), Red Leicester Cheese [Leicester Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto; Norbixin)], Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Onions, Semi Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Wheat Gluten, Paprika, Onion Powder, Basil, Oregano, Chilli Powder

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Limited Edition Classic Crust Loaded Cheeseburger 504g | Spoonful